Band

Middle School Band

The Middle School Band program is a one-week band program held during the Session 1 for campers who have studied their instrument for only one or two years. This program is designed to give campers a full band experience, and also to learn music theory, attend master classes, participate in jazz band, and study privately with an artist-teacher.  This session is open to students completing grades 5-8 with only one or two years of playing experience.

Session Dates Guest Conductor
Session 1
Grades 5-8
June 17-23, 2018 Jason Rygg

Middle School Band
$400 USD if registered before May 1 or $415 USD after May 1

Add one set of two Private Lessons with one of our Artist Faculty for only $35!


Register Now

Band – Sessions 2, 3, 5 & 6

Band programs are held during Sessions 2, 3, 5 & 6.  In addition to full band rehearsals, campers have opportunities to participate in chamber ensembles, jazz bands, sectionals, master classes, Fundamental classes (music theory) and reading bands.  All campers are encouraged to take private lessons with the artist-teaching staff.

Bands are divided by age with one band for middle school students (completing grades 6-8 or 7-8) and one band for high school students (completing grades 9-12).  Advanced players of all ages may also audition for the International Wind Ensemble that is designed to challenge the advanced player.


Session Dates Guest Conductor
Session 2
Grades 6-12
June 24-30, 2018
Dr. Rebecca Phillips – High School
Jason Rygg – Middle School
Session 3
Grades 6-12
July 1-7, 2018
Dr. Jaclyn Hartenberger – High School
Darryl Ferguson – Middle School
Session 5
Grades 7-12
July 15-21, 2018
Dr. Rick Fleming – High School
Ross Brownlee – Middle School
Session 6
Grades 9-12
July 22-28, 2018
Dr. Alicia Neal – High School
Band
$400 USD if registered before May 1 or $415 USD after May 1 

Add a set of two Private Lessons with one of our Artist Faculty for only $35!

Register Now

2018 Band Guest Conductors

Conductor Session Info
Jason Rygg
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Bio
Middle School Band
Sessions 1 & 2
June 17-23 & June 24-30, 2018
Dr. Rebecca Phillips
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, Colorado
Bio
High School Band
Session 2
June 24-30, 2018
Dr. Jaclyn Hartenberger
University of Georgia
Athens, Georgia
Bio
High School Band
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Darryl Ferguson
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Junior High Band
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Dr. Rick Fleming
SUNY Buffalo State
Buffalo, New York
Bio
High School Band
Session 5
July 15-21, 2018
Ross Brownlee
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Junior High Band
Session 5
July 15-21, 2018
Dr. Alicia Neal
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston, IL
Bio
High School Band
Session 6
July 22-28, 2018

2018 Flute Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. Tiana Grise
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 1
June 17-23, 2018
Dr. Huei-Mei Jhou
Edison, New Jersey
Bio
Website
Session 1
June 17-23, 2018
Elizabeth Demme PicDr. Elizabeth Demme
Minot State University
Minot, North Dakota
Bio
Session 2
June 24-30, 2018
Janelle Huber
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Session 2
June 24-30, 2018
Katy Abraham
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
nancy-hennen-picNancy Hennen
Brandon University
Brandon, Manitoba
Bio
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Dr. Lisa Bost-Sandberg
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Website
Session 5
July 15-21, 2018
Laurel Ridd
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 15-31, 2018
Emily Sapa
Amhest, Massachusetts
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 15-28, 2018
Deb Harris
Concordia College
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 6
July 22-28, 2018

2018 Oboe Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Heather Guidry PicHeather Guidry
Bemidji State University
Bemidji, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 17-30 2018
Dr. Stephanie Carlson
Concordia College
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Joanne Alme
Columbia, Maryland
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 15-31, 2018

2018 Clarinet Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. Lisa Perry
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 17-30, 2018
Michelle Lucia-Ingle
Northland College
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 3
June 17-23, 2018
July 1-8, 2018
Dr. Gail Zugger
Capitol University
Gahanna, Ohio
Bio
Sessions 2 & 3
June 24-July 7, 2018
Chris Kirkpatrick PicDr. Christopher Kirkpatrick
University of Montana
Missoula, Montana
Website
Session 5, 6 & 7
July 15-31, 2018
Dr. Jana Starling
University of Western Ontario
London, Ontario
Website
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 15-31, 2018

2018 Bassoon Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. Cody Hunter
Mayville State University
Hatton, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 17-23, 2018
Chris Piecuch
Memphis, Tennessee
Bio
Sessions 2 & 3
June 24-July 7, 2018
Alex Eastley
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Session 5
July 15-21, 2018
Russell Peterson
Concordia College
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 6
July 22-28, 2018

2018 Saxophone Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Monte Grise PhotoDr. Monte Grise
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 1
June 17-23, 2018
Dr. Brian Hanegan
Augustana University
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 17-23, 2018
Dr. Scott Sandberg
Conn-Selmer & Selmer Paris Performing Artist
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Website
Sessions 2 & 5
June 24-30, 2018 &
July 15-21, 2018
Chris Piecuch
Memphis, Tennessee
Bio
Sessions 2 & 3
June 24-July 7, 2018
Glen Gillis PicDr. Glen Gillis
Selmer Performing Artist
University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Bio

Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Dale Hallack
Reno, Nevada
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 15-31, 2018
Jenelle Orcherton PicJenelle Orcherton
Urbana, Illinois
Bio
Session 6
July 22-28, 2018

2018 Trumpet Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. Jeremy Brekke
North Dakota State University
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 17-23, 2018
Scott Guidry
Bemidji State University
Bemidji, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 17-30, 2018
Mark Nelson
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
East Grand Forks, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 24-30, 2018
Jeni Taylor
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Sessions 3 & 5
July 1-7, 2018 &
July 15-21, 2018
Dr. Ken Jimenez
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Dr. Larry Griffin
Ohio Wesleyan University
Conn Selmer Performing Artist
Delaware, Ohio
Bio
Session 5, 6 & 7
July 15-31, 2018
Dr. Kyle Norris
Williston State College
Williston, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 15-28, 2018

2018 French Horn Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Arlene Shiplett
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 17-30, 2018
Melissa Morey PicMelissa Morey
Gustavus Adolphus College
Concordia University-St. Paul
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Bio
Website
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Marshall Sealy
Conn-Selmer Performing Artist
Newark, New Jersey
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 15-31, 2018

2018 Trombone Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. James Adams
Valley City State University
Valley City, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 17-23, 2018
Joel Pugh PicDr. Joel Pugh
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 17-23, 2018
Dr. Thomas Zugger
Edwards Performing Artist
Capitol University
Gahanna, Ohio
Bio
Sessions 2 & 3
June 24-July 7, 2018
Dr. Nat Dickey
Concordia College
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 5
July 15-21, 2018
aaron-wilson-picDr. Aaron Wilson
Brandon University
Brandon, Manitoba
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 15-28, 2018
Dr. Russell Ballenger
Trombone Instructor
University of Mary
Bismarck, ND
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 15-28, 2018
Craig Goettle
Lincoln, North Dakota
Bio
Session 7
July 28-31, 2018

2018 Euphonium Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Joel Pugh PicDr. Joel Pugh
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 1, 2, 6 & 7
June 17-30, 2018 &
July 22-31, 2018
Ben Bussey
Concordia University
McPhail Center for Music
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Bio
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
James D. Thornton
Dickinson, North Dakota
Bio
Session 5
July 15-21, 2018

2018 Tuba Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Jacob Grewe
University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Madison, Wisconsin
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 17-30, 2018
Karl Ortman
Lewistown, Montana
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Davd Rolandson PicDr. David Rolandson
Minot State University
Minot, North Dakota
Bio
Session 5
July 15-21, 2018
Mark Preece
University of Regina
Regina, Saskatchewan
Bio
Sessions 6 & 7
July 22-31, 2018

2018 Percussion Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Tom Christianson
University of Jamestown & Concordia College
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 7
June 17-23, 2018 &
July 28-31, 2018
Dr. Sigurd Johnson
Yamaha, Sabian Cymbals, Evans Drumheads
and Vic Firth Sticks and Mallets Performing Artist
North Dakota State University
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Website
Session 1
June 17-23, 2018
Dr. Lucas Bernier
Yamaha, Innovative Percussion, and Sabian Cymbals Performing Artist
University of Mary
Bismarck, North Dakota
Bio
Website
Session 2
June 24-30, 2018
Dr. Kenyon Williams
Yamaha, Latin Percussion, Innovative
Sticks and Mallets, and Coyle Steel Drums Performing Artist
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 2
June 24-30, 2018
Matt Abraham
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Brad Stockert
Bismarck, North Dakota
Bio
Website
Session 3
July 1-7, 2018
Victoria Sparks
Brandon University
Brandon, Manitoba
Bio
Session 5
July 15-21, 2018
Nick Meyers PicDr. Nicholaus Meyers
Valley City State University
Valley City, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 15-28, 2018
Jamie V. Ryan
Pro Mark Performing Artist
Eastern Illinois University
Urbana, Illinois
Bio
Session 6
July 22-28, 2018

2018 Instrument Repair

Instructor Info Session Info
Tulsa Lundberg
Kildeer, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 17-July 7, 2018
Ken JiminezDr. Ken Jimenez
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 15-31, 2018
Jennifer BeckerJennifer Becker
String Repair
St. Paul, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 6 & 7
July 22-31, 2018