Band

Middle School Band

The Middle School Band program is a one-week band program held during the Session 1 for campers who have studied their instrument for only one or two years. This program is designed to give campers a full band experience, learn music theory, attend master classes, participate in jazz band, and study privately with an artist-teacher.  This session is open to students completing grades 5-8 with only one or two years of playing experience.

Session Dates Guest Conductor
Session 1
Grades 5-8
June 14-20, 2020 Jason Rygg

Middle School Band – Grades 5-8 – June 14-20, 2020
$450 USD if registered before May 1 or $465 USD after May 1

Add one set of two Private Lessons with one of our Artist Faculty for only $35!


Register Now

Band – Sessions 2, 3, 5 & 6

Band programs are held during Sessions 2, 3, 5 & 6.  In addition to full band rehearsals, campers have opportunities to participate in chamber ensembles, jazz bands, sectionals, master classes, and Fundamental classes (music theory).  All campers are encouraged to take private lessons with the artist-teaching staff.

Bands are divided by age with one band for middle school students (completing grades 6-8 or 7-8) and one band for high school students (completing grades 9-12).  Advanced players of all ages may also audition for the International Wind Ensemble that is designed to challenge the advanced player.


Session Dates Guest Conductor
Session 2
Grades 6-12
June 21-27, 2020
Dr. Emily Moss – High School
Jason Rygg – Middle School
Session 3
Grades 6-12
June 28-July 4, 2020
Dr. Armand Hall – High School
Dr. Charles Weise – Middle School
Session 5
Grades 7-12
July 12-18, 2020
Dr. Heidi Johanna Miller – High School
Michael Brandon – Middle School
Session 6
Grades 9-12
July 19-25, 2020
Betsy McCann – High School
2020 Band Sessions
$450 USD if registered before May 1 or $465 USD after May 1 

Add a set of two Private Lessons with one of our Artist Faculty for only $35!

Register Now

2020 Band Guest Conductors

Conductor Session Info
Jason Rygg
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Bio
Middle School Band
Sessions 1 & 2
June 14-20 & June 21-27, 2020
Dr. Emily Moss
Cal State LA
Altadena, California
Bio
High School Band
Session 2
June 21-27, 2020
Dr. Armand Hall
ROCmusic Collaborative
Rochester, New York
Bio
High School Band
Session 3
June 28 - July 4, 2020
Dr. Charles Weise
MN Junior Winds
Rosemount, Minnesota
Bio
Middle School Band
Session 3
June 28 - July 4, 2020
Dr. Heidi Johanna Miller
Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Peter, Minnesota
Bio
High School Band
Session 5
July 12-18, 2020
Michael Brandon
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Middle School Band
Session 5
July 12-18, 2020
Betsy McCann
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Bio
High School Band
Session 6
July 19-25, 2020

2019 Flute Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. Tiana Grise
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 1
June 14-20, 2020
Shari Boschee
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 14-20, 2020
Dr. Lisa Bost-Sandberg
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Website
Sessions 2 & 5
June 21-27, 2020 &
July 12-18, 2020
Elizabeth Demme PicDr. Elizabeth Demme
Minot State University
Minot, North Dakota
Bio
Session 2
June 21-27, 2020
Katy Abraham
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Session 3
June 30 - July 6, 2019
nancy-hennen-picNancy Hennen
Brandon University
Brandon, Manitoba
Bio
Session 3
June 28 - July 4, 2020
Laurel Ridd
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 12-28, 2020
Emily Sapa
Albany, California
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 12-25, 2020
Deb Harris
Concordia College
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 6
July 19-25, 2020

2020 Oboe Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Heather Guidry PicHeather Guidry
Bemidji State University
Bemidji, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 14-27, 2020
Dr. Stephanie Carlson
Concordia College
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 3
June 28-July 4, 2020
Joanne Alme
Columbia, Maryland
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 12-28, 2020

2020 Clarinet Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Michelle Lucia-Ingle
Northland College
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 3
June 14-20, 2020
June 28 - July 4, 2020
Dr. Jeremy Wohletz
Dickinson State University
Dickinson, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 14-20, 2020
Colin Mehmel
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Session 2
June 21-27, 2020
Dr. Gail Zugger
Capitol University
Gahanna, Ohio
Bio
Sessions 2 & 3
June 21-July 4, 2020
Dr. Christopher Kirkpatrick
University of Montana
Missoula, Montana
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 12-28, 2020
Dr. Jana Starling
Western University
London, Ontario
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 12-28, 2020

2019 Bassoon Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. Cody Hunter
Mayville State University
Hatton, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 5
June 14-20, 2020 & July 12-18, 2020
Chris Piecuch
Memphis, Tennessee
Bio
Sessions 2 & 3
June 21-July 4, 2020
Russell Peterson
Concordia College
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 6
July 21-27, 2019

2019 Saxophone Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Monte Grise PhotoDr. Monte Grise
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 1
June 14-20, 2020
Dr. Brian Hanegan
Augustana University
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 14-20, 2020
Dr. Scott Sandberg
Conn-Selmer & Selmer Paris Performing Artist
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Website
Sessions 2, 5 & 6
June 21-27, 2020 &
July 12-25, 2020
Chris Piecuch
Memphis, Tennessee
Bio
Sessions 2 & 3
June 21-July 4, 2020
Dr. Glen Gillis
Selmer Performing Artist
University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Bio

Session 3
June 28 - July 4, 2020
Charles Young
Minot State University
Minot, North Dakota
Bio
Session 5
July 12-18, 2020
Jenelle Orcherton PicJenelle Orcherton
Urbana, Illinois
Bio
Session 6
July 21-27, 2019
Dale Hallack
Reno, Nevada
Session 7
July 25-28, 2020

2019 Trumpet Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. Jeremy Brekke
North Dakota State University
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 14-20, 2020
Scott Guidry
Bemidji State University
Bemidji, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 14-27, 2020
Mark Nelson
South Dakota Symphony Orchestra
East Grand Forks, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 16-29, 2019
Jeni Taylor
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Sessions 3 & 5
June 28 - July 4, 2020 &
July 12-18, 2020
Dr. Ken Jimenez
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Session 3
June 28 - July 4, 2020
Dr. Larry Griffin
Ohio Wesleyan University
Conn Selmer Performing Artist
Delaware, Ohio
Bio
Session 5, 6 & 7
July 12-28, 2020
Dr. Kyle Norris
Williston State College
Williston, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 12-25, 2020

2020 French Horn Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Arlene Shiplett
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 14-27, 2020
Melissa Morey
Gustavus Adolphus College
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Bio
Website
Session 3
June 28 - July 4, 2020
Marshall Sealy
Conn-Selmer Performing Artist
Newark, New Jersey
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 12-28, 2020

2020 Trombone Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. James Adams
Valley City State University
Valley City, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 14-20, 2020
Joel Pugh PicDr. Joel Pugh
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Session 1
June 14-20, 2020
Dr. Thomas Zugger
Edwards Performing Artist
Capitol University
Gahanna, Ohio
Bio
Sessions 2 & 3
June 21-July 4, 2020
Dr. Nat Dickey
Concordia College
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 5
July 12-18, 2020
Ryan Christianson
Trombone Instructor
Dallas Brass
Chicago, IL
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 12-25, 2020
aaron-wilson-picDr. Aaron Wilson
Brandon University
Willson Trombone Performing Artist
Brandon, Manitoba
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 12-25, 2020
Craig Goettle
Lincoln, North Dakota
Bio
Session 7
July 25-28, 2020

2020 Euphonium Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Joel Pugh PicDr. Joel Pugh
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 1, 2, 6 & 7
June 14-27, 2020 &
July 19-28, 2020
Ben Bussey
Concordia University
McPhail Center for Music
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Bio
Session 3
June 28-July 4, 2020
TBA
Bio
Session 5
July 12-18, 2020

2020 Tuba Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Dr. Jacob Grewe
University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Anoka, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 1 & 2
June 14-27, 2020
Karl Ortman
Lewistown, Montana
Session 3
June 28 - July 4, 2020
Davd Rolandson PicDr. David Rolandson
Minot State University
Minot, North Dakota
Bio
Session 5
July 12-18, 2020
Mark Preece
University of Regina
Regina, Saskatchewan
Bio
Sessions 6 & 7
July 19-28, 2020

2020 Percussion Faculty

Instructor Info Session Info
Tom Christianson
University of Jamestown & Concordia College
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 1, 6 & 7
June 14-20, 2020 &
July 19-28, 2020
Dr. Sigurd Johnson
Yamaha, Sabian Cymbals, Evans Drumheads
and Vic Firth Sticks and Mallets Performing Artist
North Dakota State University
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Website
Session 1
June 14-20, 2020
Vicki Peterson Jenks
Yamaha Performing Artist
Wild Rose, Wisconsin
Bio
Sessions 2 & 3
June 21 - July 4, 2020
Dr. Kenyon Williams
Yamaha, Latin Percussion, Innovative
Sticks and Mallets, and Coyle Steel Drums Performing Artist
Minnesota State University - Moorhead
Moorhead, Minnesota
Bio
Session 2
June 21-27, 2020
Matt Abraham
Ludwig Musser & Ludwig Drums Performing Artist
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Session 3
June 28 - July 4, 2020
Victoria Sparks
Yamaha Performing Artist
University of Manitoba
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bio
Session 5
July 12-18, 2020
Nick Meyers PicDr. Nicholaus Meyers
East Central University
Ada, Oklahoma
Bio
Sessions 5 & 6
July 12-25, 2020
Jamie V. Ryan
Pro Mark Performing Artist
Eastern Illinois University
Urbana, Illinois
Bio
Session 6
July 19-25, 2020

2019 Instrument Repair

Instructor Info Session Info
David Stern
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 1, 2 & 3
June 14-July 4, 2020
Ken JiminezDr. Ken Jimenez
Fargo, North Dakota
Bio
Sessions 5, 6 & 7
July 14-30, 2019
Jennifer BeckerJennifer Becker
String Repair
St. Paul, Minnesota
Bio
Sessions 6 & 7
July 19-28, 2020